Citadel High School

Citadel High School Major Athletic Awards 2020-2021

Citadel High School Major Athletic Awards 2020-2021

 

NSSAF Recognition Award

Each year, the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation holds a celebration of school sport awards to celebrate participation, fair play and service to school sport. Each school has the opportunity to select a female and male student-athlete who exemplify the qualities the NSSAF strives to develop through participation in school sport. They are true examples of good sportsmanship, they demonstrate respect for others and they are our “best” students.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients 
Laughlan McDonough & Maxie Grant!

 

Sportsmanship Award

Given to grade 12 student/athletes who have demonstrated the qualities of good sportsmanship while competing at a high level in their respective sports. Among these qualities are respect to teammates, coaches, officials and opponents, as well as respecting the rules of fair play.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients
Erica Nicholson, Jenna Flemming & James Lawley!

 

Leadership Award

Given to grade 12 student/athletes who have shown dedication to their team, team leadership,
and are good positive role models for other team members.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients
Ben Childs & Kendra Gannon!

 

Scholastic Athlete of the Year

Given to grade 12 student/athletes who have combined a high level of academic achievement with a high level of athletic involvement.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients
Grace El-Hawary & Matt Mahon!

 

Athlete of the Year

Given to grade 12 student/athletes who have excelled in multiple sports. While competing in their respective sports they have demonstrated commitment to team, team leadership and are a positive role model for other team members.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients
Cherokee Robinson and Alexis Lorette!

 

 

Citadel High School Athletic Awards Recipients 2020-2021

Baseball
Coaches Award- Bradley Howatt
Most Valuable Player- Matthew Mahon
Rookie of the Year- Ryder Doucette
Most Improved Player- Isaac Murray

Girls Cross Country
Coaches Awards- Fiona McClure and Rachel Ipe
Most Valuable Player- Nour Allam
Rookie of the Year- Katherine Sneddon-Simons
Most Improved Player- Kyla Neville

Boys Cross Country
Coaches Awards- James Blake & Cameron Archibald
Most Valuable Player- Isak Hirsch
Rookie of the Year-  Simon Church
Most Improved Player- Joseph Hirsch

Boys JV Soccer
Coaches Award- Jerry Kwapisz
Most Valuable Player- Anas Abo Jeesh
Rookie of the Year- Thomas Green
Most Improved Player- Tyler Jones

Girls JV Soccer
Coaches Award- Ella Albers
Most Valuable Player- Chelsea Davison
Rookie of the Year- Eve Wedderburn
Most Improved Players- Lauren Duggan & Katie Duggan

Boys Varsity Soccer
Coaches Award- Paul Ipe
Most Valuable Player- Kyle Routledge
Rookie of the Year- Geordie Wright
Most Improved Player- Francesco Barbati


Girls Varsity Soccer
Coaches Award- Emma MacDonald
Most Valuable Players- Emma MacDonald & Mychael Paris
Rookie of the Year- Olivia Strang
Most Improved Player- Lia Tsaltas

Girls JV Volleyball
Coaches Award- Alexandra Smith
Most Valuable Players- Madi Tilley & Lauren Kirk
Rookie of the Year- Breagh MacLeod
Most Improved Player- Brenna Cowan

Girls Varsity Volleyball
Coaches Awards- Paris Stewart & Kathleen Connolly
Most Valuable Players- Jenna Flemming & Nicola Smithers
Rookie of the Year- Kate Bagnell
Most Improved Player- Estel Iscan-Insense

Boys Varsity Volleyball
Coaches Award- Zach Seymour
Most Valuable Player- Matt Shaw
Rookie of the Year- Arjun Budgell
Most Improved Player- Ian Carver

Girls JV Basketball
Coaches Award- Lauren Duggan
Most Valuable Player- Alexis Lorette
Rookie of the Year- Neigha Clayton
Most Improved Player- Katie Duggan

Boys JV Basketball
Coaches Award- Rowan Norrad
Most Valuable Player- Laughlan McDonough
Rookie of the Year- Drew Clothier
Most Improved Player- Keeva Fleet

Girls Varsity Basketball
Coaches Award- Jody Upshaw and Tea Metlej
Most Valuable Player- Deja Derry
Rookie of the Year- Julia Black
Most Improved Player- Taya Dixon

Boys Varsity Basketball
Coaches Award- Jackson Metcalf Mackinnon
Most Valuable Player-  Cherokee Robinson
Rookie of the Year- Makhi Magloir
Most Improved Player- Mahdi Abukar

Girls Hockey
Coaches Award- Rebecca Schelew
Most Valuable Player- Alexis Lorette
Rookie of the Year- Grace Smith
Most Improved Player- Jordyn Richards

Boys Hockey
Coaches Award- Owen Kinsman
Most Valuable Player- James Lawley
Rookie of the Year- Brandon Powell
Most Improved Player- Ben Childs

Curling
Most Valuable Player- Rebecca Regan

Badminton
Most Valuable Player- Thomas Ashton

Field Hockey
Coaches Award- Katie Duggan & Lauren Duggan
Most Valuable Player- Brigid Gallagher
Rookie of the Year- Samantha Taylor
Most Improved Player- Daniela Arreola

Girls Rugby
Most Valuable Player Forwards- Faith Tilley
Most Valuable Player Backs- Mychael Paris
Rookie of the Year- Sasha Oresovich
Most Improved Player- Anne Christie

Boys Rugby
Most Valuable Player Forwards- Jeremias Kwapisz
Most Valuable Player Backs- Brian McFarland
Most Improved Player- Denis Kells